• GARDEN CENTER HOURS: Monday - Saturday 8 am - 8 pm, Sunday 9 am - 6 pm

Plant Finder

Shrub

Dwarf Japanese Plum Yew*

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Nana'

Add To My Plant List

print page
 
Dwarf Japanese Plum Yew (Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Nana') at Oakland Nurseries Inc

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Nana'

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Nana'

(Photo courtesy of NetPS Plant Finder)

Height: 5 feet

Spread: 5 feet

Sunlight:  full sun  partial shade  full shade 

Hardiness Zone: 6a

Other Names: Cow's Tail Pine

Description:

This dwarf selection is more shrubby with needles shorter and finer in texture than the species; shows heat tolerance, a good substitute for yews in the southern heat; has some drought tolerance once established

Ornamental Features:

Dwarf Japanese Plum Yew has attractive dark green foliage with silver undersides. The needles are ornamentally significant but remain dark green through the winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. The bark is not particularly outstanding.

Landscape Attributes:

Dwarf Japanese Plum Yew is a multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape composition which can make it a great accent feature on this basis alone.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Dwarf Japanese Plum Yew is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Accent
  • General Garden Use
  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening

Plant Characteristics:

Dwarf Japanese Plum Yew will grow to be about 5 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone over the growing season to conserve soil moisture.

This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

 

* This is a "special order" plant - contact store for details

 
 
Hardiness Zone Plant Height Minimum Sunlight
Characteristics
Accent Massing Screening Garden
Applications
Foliage Color Texture Plant Form Winter Value
Ornamental Features
scroll up